Naked Solar’s Privacy Policy and You

We are committed to providing you with a professional service that meets your needs and satisfies your requirements for Solar PV and battery storage systems. We understand that your privacy is important and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who has contact with Naked Solar and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.


How we use and collect your personal data

We collect information about you in order to provide you with the goods and services you have requested from us and to deal with any enquiries you have made, through our web site, by telephone or other means of communication.

The information we collect about you includes your contact details, such as name, address, email and telephone number. In order to provide appropriate advice and recommendations, we also need to collect information about your property, its characteristics and your home energy use circumstances.


How we protect your personal data

We are dedicated to protecting your personal data and the systems it is held in. We have defined and implemented adequate technical and organisational measures against any unauthorised access. unlawful use, accidental loss, corruption or destruction.


How we share your personal data

The systems and equipment we install on your property are covered by guarantees and warranties and that information is recorded and registered with the relevant manufacturer. From time to time we may need to contact you about your system and notify you of any technical changes or concerns (manufacturer recalls for example).

We also share your data with the following organisations and companies, either because we are required to by law or because it is essential for the certification of your installation.

Western Power Distribution. We are obliged to share customer data with WPD when we install a system. We also share data with WPD if a prospective customer is considering installing a larger system. The data includes the customer name, address, telephone number and the equipment being installed or considered.

Renewable Energy Consumer Code (RECC) & Ecosure. We are obliged to share customer data with Ecosure (the insurance company we use to comply with our RECC certification) when we insure the workmanship. The data includes the customer name and address and the value of the equipment.

Local councils. We are obliged to share customer data with your council to comply with building regulations when we install a system. The data includes the customer address and confirmation that we have installed a PV system.

MCS. We are obligedto share customer data with MCS when we register their solar PV system with the scheme. The data includes the customer address, what is installed, and the insurance company we have insured it with (Ecosure)

NIC EIC. This is the trade certification body Naked Solar are signed up with to install solar PV systems to MCS standards, and also as an Authorised Contractor for electrical work. The data includes the customer’s name and address and confirmation that we have installed a PV system on the Electrical Installation Certificate, and (because NIC EIC are notified by MCS when an MCS certificate is issued, they also have the customer’s name.


Your rights

As a Naked Solar ‘data subject’ (ie a customer or someone who has expressed an interest in our company and/or its products and services), you have the following rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which this policy and our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data
  • The right of access to the personal data we hold about you
  • The right to rectification if any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete
  • The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask us to delete any personal data we hold about you. We only hold your personal data for a limited time, but if you would like us to delete it sooner, please contact us using the details below
  • The right to restrict or prevent the processing of your personal data
  • The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation)
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for particular purposes
  • Rights with respect to automated decision making and profilin

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by us under the GDPR, no fee is payable and we will provide the information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact us for more details at hello@nakedsolar.co.uk or use the elsewhere on this website. If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us and we will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.